What cases are appropriate for mediation?
[…] What can a mediator not do?

A mediator should not disclose confidential information without permission of all parties or unless required by law, court rule or other legal authority.

What cases are not appropriate for mediation?

In some cases, mediation might not be appropriate if:

  • If one person does not agree to attend (unless court ordered)
  • Your dispute is about financial issues and you or your partner is bankrupt.
  • The case is urgent, for example, assets may be sold, lost or destroyed.

Can evidence from mediation be used in court?

Under California Evidence Code § 1119, statements or admissions—written or oral—“made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation” is not admissible in court.

How many times can mediation be postponed?

The Office does not encourage rescheduling of mediations and requires serious reasons to do so. In any event, no more than one rescheduling per party is allowed.

Can a mediator testify?